Revista da EMERJ - V. 20 - N. 2 - Maio/Agosto - 2018
[…] State ex rel. Drane, 144 So. 2d 62, 63 (Fla. 1932) (holding that ballots that “clearly indicate the choice of the voter” must be counted, even if “irregular”); Darby v. State ex rel. McCollough, 75 So. 411, 412 (Fla. 1917) (per curiam) (“Where a ballot is so marked as to plainly indicate the voter’s choice and intent in placing his marks thereon, it should be counted as marked unless some positive provision of law would be thereby violated”). But see McAlpin v. State ex rel. Avriett, 19 So. 2d 420 (Fla. 1944). 105 Fla. Stat. §101.5614 (5) (providing that no ballot shall be disregarded “if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by a canvassing board”); see also id . §102.166 (7). 106 See, e.g., In re Election of U.S. Representative for Second Congressional Dist., 653 A. 2d 79, 90-91 (Ct. 1994) (reject- ing the view that legal votes are only those complying strictly with the ballot instructions and instead counting all