Revista da EMERJ - V. 20 - N. 2 - Maio/Agosto - 2018
[…] In other settings, these same Justices have emphasized the importance of freeing states from federal command with regard to the structuring of their own governmental processes. 62 Thus, it seems strange that the concurring opinion would not require a clearer statement from the constitutional text or the Framers’ original understanding before inferring a consti- tutional command to federalize the allocation of state decisionmaking authority in the context of selecting presidential electors. 59 Electoral Count Act of 1887, 24 Stat. 373, 3 U.S.C. §5 (providing a safe harbor from congressional challenge where a “state shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to [election day], for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of . . . [electors] . . . by judicial or other methods”) (emphasis added). 60 See Bush , slip opinion at 2 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 61 See Fla. Stat. §102.168. 62 Cf. Gregory v.